The Siberian tiger is the world's largest cat. But with only 400 left in the wild, this rare giant is in danger of extinction due to poaching and habitat loss. Join Wild Chronicles on an expedition to Russia, where researchers have the rare opportunity to study this elusive species up close at a wildlife sanctuary. Hopefully their work will help protect these mighty giants.
Why does the Siberian tiger have a thicker coat than other tigers in southern Asia?
The winters in Siberia are extremely cold.
Why are these Siberian tigers difficult to study in the wild?
The Siberian rough terrain and the vast distances the tigers travel (anywhere from 200-500 square miles or 500-1,300 square kilometers) makes studying them difficult.
Besides poaching the tigers, how else are poachers harming these tigers?
The poachers are also poaching the tiger's food supply, like elk and wild boar.
Why do you think it so important to protect and save the Siberian tiger?
Siberian tigers are the most rare subspecies of tiger and the largest tiger subspecies in the world. It is important to save the Siberian tiger because they are beautiful and strong creatures. In some cultures, like the Tungusic peoples (living in Siberia), the Siberian tiger is revered as a near-deity, or god.
- No two Siberian tigers have exactly the same stripes on their coats.
- A Siberian tiger's diet consists of prey like elk and wild boar. The Siberian tiger can eat as much as 60 pounds in one day.
- Siberian tiger cubs cannot hunt until they are about 18 months old, and cubs stay with their mothers for two to three years.
- During the winter, the high temperature in Siberia can reach -12 degrees Celsius (10 degrees Fahrenheit) and the low temperature can reach -20 degrees Celsius (-4 degrees Fahrenheit).
|Term||Part of Speech||Definition||Encyclopedic Entry|
organism threatened with extinction.
|Encyclopedic Entry: endangered species|
protected area where wildlife can live and breed without threat from hunting.
region of land stretching across Russia from the Ural Mountains to the Pacific Ocean.
endangered species native to far eastern Siberia.
large cat native to Asia.
The audio, illustrations, photos, and videos are credited beneath the media asset, except for promotional images, which generally link to another page that contains the media credit. The Rights Holder for media is the person or group credited.
For information on user permissions, please read our Terms of Service.
If you have questions about licensing content on this page, please contact email@example.com for more information and to obtain a license.
If you have questions about how to cite anything on our website in your project or classroom presentation, please visit our FAQ page.
Some media assets (videos, photos, audio recordings and PDFs) can be downloaded and used outside the National Geographic website according to the Terms of Service. If a media asset is downloadable, a download button appears in the lower right hand corner () of the media viewer. If no button appears, you cannot download or save the media.
Text on this page is printable and can be used according to our Terms of Service.
Any interactives on this page can only be played while you are visiting our website. You cannot download interactives.